Programme

Copies of talks and posters (bottom of page) have been added to this page.

Monday 17 June

Venueː Weetwood Hall – report to reception

19:00 – 21:00 Early Registration

Tuesday 18 June

Venueː Weetwood Hall – Lawnswood Suite

Time Speaker Title
08:45 Registration (late)
09:00 Rene Oudmaijer Welcome
Session 1 Pre-Main Sequence Evolution
09:10 Alessandro Bressan (I) Stellar evolution from the Pre Main Sequence to the Zero Age Main Sequence
09:50 Evan Nuñez Characterizing the X-ray Emission of Intermediate-Mass Pre-Main-Sequence Stars
10:10 Matthew Povich Probing the Duration of Star Formation in Galactic Giant Molecular Clouds with Intermediate-Mass, Pre-Main Sequence Stellar Populations
10:30 Refreshment Break
11:15 Michael Connelley Are Class I Objects Really Protostars?
Session 2 T Tauri Stars
11:35 Jerôme Bouvier (I) Pre-main sequence evolution: accretion, magnetism, and star-disk interaction
12:15 Lubomir Hambalek Optical variability of T Tauri stars from ground-based and Kepler observation
12:35 Giovanni Pinzón Rotational evolution of T Tauri and Herbig Ae/Be stars
12:55 Lunch
14:25 Marusa Zerjal Systematic search for pre-main sequence stars in large spectroscopic surveys
Session 3 Herbig Ae/Be Stars
14:45 Sean Brittain (I) Herbig Ae/Be Stars: Stellar Evolution, Disks, and Planet Formation
15:25 Ilya Portavnov Interstellar lines in the spectrum of the Herbig Be star IL Cep
15:45 Tim Naylor A Gaia-based comparison of Classical T Tauri and Herbig Ae/Be variability
16:05 Refreshment Break
16:50 Hasmik   Andreasyan Simultaneous photometric and spectral analysis of new outburst of V1686 Cyg
17:10 Philip Lucas YSO variability in VVV: episodic accretion and explosions
17:30 End of Day 1
18:30 Coach to the Royal Armouries – meeting pointː Weetwood Hall Reception
19:00 Drinks Reception and Dinner at the Royal Armouries
22:15 Coach to Weetwood Hall – meeting pointː Royal Armouries Reception

Wednesday 19 June

Venueː Weetwood Hall – Lawnswood Suite

Time Speaker Title
Session 4 Accretion
09:00 James Muzerolle (I) Magnetospheric Accretion Modeling of T Tauri and Herbig Ae/Be Stars
09:40 Christian Schneider (I) Accretion properties of T Tauri and Herbig Ae/Be stars
10:20 Jorick Vink Linking Herbig and T Tauri stars with Linear Spectro-polarimetry
10:40 Refreshment Break
11:25 Raquel de Albuquerque Searching for accretion among low-mass members in the Orion Nebula Cluster
11:45 Thanawuth Thanathibodee A Census of the Lowest Accretors
Session 5 Disk Evolution
12:05 Nuria Calvet (I) Protoplanetary disk evolution: aiming to understand how evolution proceeds and the gas-rich phase ends
12:45 Laura Venuti A dynamical view of star-disk interaction processes in young open clusters as seen from space
13:05 Lunch
14:35 Richard Alexander The importance of the dust back-reaction in protoplanetary disc dynamics
14:55 Per-Gunnar Valegård What happened before? Properties of young intermediate mass pre-main-sequence stars
15:15 Giulia Ballabio Empirical diagnostics of protoplanetary disc winds
Session 6 Gaia
15:35 Alcione Mora (I) The Gaia mission. Overview and young stars
16:15 Poster Session (includes 1 minute flash talks)
17:30 End of Day 2

Thursday 20 June

Venueː Weetwood Hall – Lawnswood Suite

Time Speaker Title
09:00 Miguel Vioque New catalogue of Pre-Main Sequence objects using Gaia
09:20 Graham Fleming Revealing the Two Horns of Taurus with Gaia DR2
09:40 Héctor Cánovas Data mining the Gaia DR2: searching for PMS stars and their discs
10:00 Alice Pérez Blanco Clustering properties of Herbig Ae/Be stars: CEREAL
10:20 Refreshment Break
Session 7 Clusters
11:05 Lynne Hillenbrand (I) Herbig Ae/Be Stars and Young Stellar Clusters
11:45 Loredana Prisinzano The Gaia-ESO survey: Age and gravity spread in the Lagoon Nebula
12:05 Marina Kounkel Close companions around young stars
12:25 Zhen Guo The effect of spots on the luminosity spread of the Pleiades
12:45 Lunch
Session 8 Episodic Accretion
14:15 Lee Hartmann (I) Two puzzles of FU Ori objects
14:55 Carlos Contreras Peña Gaia and the recurrence timescale of long-lasting YSO outbursts
15:15 Justyn Campbell-White The HOYS-CAPS Citizen Science Project
15:35 Refreshment Break
16:20 Evgeni Semkov Results from the optical photometric monitoring of young stellar objects
16:40 Konstanze Zwintz The potential of asteroseismology for pre-main sequence stars
17:00 End of Day 3
19:00 Coach to University House – meeting pointː Weetwood Hall Reception
19:30 Dinner at University House, University of Leeds
22:00 Coach to Weetwood Hall – meeting pointː University House Entrance

Friday 21 June 

Venueː Weetwood Hall – Lawnswood Suite

Time Speaker Title
Session 9 Magnetic Fields
09:00 Evelyne Alecian (I) Magnetic fields of pre-main sequence low- and intermediate mass stars
09:40 Silva Järvinen Detections of weak magnetic fields in Herbig Ae/Be stars using high resolution HARPS spectropolarimetry
10:00 Christian Flores The first survey of magnetic field strengths for Class I and flat-spectrum protostars
10:20 Alexis Lavail Magnetic fields of T Tauri stars from high-resolution near-infrared spectroscopy
10:40 Refreshment Break
Session 10 Disk & Planets
11:25 Antonio Garufi (I) Our first 100 protoplanetary discs: morphology and evolution from high-resolution images
12:05 Rebecca Nealon Does TW Hya host a misaligned planet?
12:25 Aurora Sicilia-Aguilar Reading between the lines: Adventures in spectroscopy of young and wild stars
12:45 Rene Oudmaijer Close Conference
13:00 End of Day 4
13:00 Lunch

Posters

Surname * First Name Title
Baines Deborah Using Python to explore the ESA Astronomy Archives
Bouvier Jerome Pre-main Sequence evolution: accretion, magnetism, and star-disk interaction
Guzmán Jorge An online archive to understand disk evolution around Herbig Ae/Be stars
Hou Wen A preliminary analysis of HAeBe star based on LAMOST and Gaia data
Jensen Stanley Water Emission of Herbig Ae/Be Stars
Mendigutía Ignacio Giant planets could be formed in protoplanetary disks during the Class II phase
Miller Andrew An Analysis of Jet Structure and Morphology in the Herbig Ae Star HD163296 with MUSE
Morris Calum Highly variable UKIDSS YSOs as seen by NEOWISE and 8-m class spectroscopy
Muro Arena Gabriela Shadows and misalignments in the disk of HD139614
Sousa Alana A study of disk and accretion properties of T Tauri stars belonging to the cluster NGC 2264
Taun Alexandru-Daniel An ALMA archival exploitation of Herbig Group I and II disks
Ujjani Shivashankara Shima The new highly accreting Herbig stars
Wichittanakom Chumpon Determination of accretion rates of Herbig Ae/Be stars

RT @almaobs: ❤ Like if you prefer supernovas. 🔁 RT if you prefer protoplanetary disks. https://t.co/MNIznU1RV8

RT @ESAGaia: Today marks the 30th anniversary of the @esa Hipparcos mission! Hipparcos was the predecessor of the #GaiaMission a… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…

RT @webmz_: The evidence is clear: diversity, equity, and inclusion are essential to making science the best it can be.… twitter.com/i/web/status/1…